Privacy Policy

We believe privacy is an important part of our life, so we want to make sure you have a safe and enjoyable experience on our website.

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

Louise Hockaday is the Director of Scruffy Duck Solutions Limited, (Scruffy Duck Solutions Ltd also trades as Louise Hockaday Coaching & Counselling) and the data Controller for the Company. As the data controller we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Scruffy Duck Solutions Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our email address is: louise.hockaday@scruffyducksolutions.co.uk

Our postal address is 1 Bishopsfield Road, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 1NA, United Kingdom

Our telephone number is +44 (0) 7711679264

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at louise.hockaday@scruffyducksolutions.co.uk.

2. SENSITIVE DATA

Scruffy Duck Solutions Limited does not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Personal Data may include details from notes made during our sessions together.

Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may collect data about you through a variety of different methods, including:

Website – We collect data such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We collect this data by using Cookies (please see below)

Direct contact or interactions – You may provide information by filling out forms on our website or communicating with us through post, phone, email or another form. This will include when you:

o Order our services

o Subscribe to our newsletters, publications or updates

o Request information to be sent to you

o Give us feedback

o Enter draws, promotions, surveys, or competitions.

Third parties or publicly available sources - We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

o analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

o advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU.

5. COOKIES

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the webserver to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie, which may be stored on your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes.

We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website and to personalise our website for you.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, however, please note that this may affect the function and accessibility of our website.

6. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are: 

• Where we need to perform the contract between us.

• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at louise.hockaday@scruffyducksolutions.co.uk or using the ‘unsubscribe’ link on all communications we send.

Purposes for processing your personal data 

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at louise.hockaday@scruffyducksolutions.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data .

Lawful basis for processing data

Marketing communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

(i) requested information from us or purchased services from us; or

(ii) if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

(iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at louise.hockaday@scruffyducksolutions.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt-out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

7. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 2 above:

• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

• Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

• Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer.

You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please email us at louise.hockaday@scruffyducksolutions.co.uk you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

9. DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

• Request access to your personal data.

• Request correction of your personal data.

• Request erasure of your personal data.

• Object to processing of your personal data.

• Request restriction of processing your personal data.

• Request transfer of your personal data.

• Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at louise.hockaday@scruffyducksolutions.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

12. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website contains links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites and do not have any control over them. For this reason, we encourage you to read the privacy policies for these other websites.

13. POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

paragraph